English (Government Accounting; Financial Accounting)
collective asset
OBS: The present Statement of Assets and Liabilities omits any value for capital assets because costs of capital works are charged to expenditures at the time of acquisition or construction. Consequently government buildings, public works, national monuments, military assets(...) and other capital works and equipment are recorded on the Statement of Assets and Liabilities at a nominal value of $1. 00. These capital works are regarded as "collective assets" and are part of the infrastructure of the government.
French (Comptabilité publique; Comptabilité générale)
actif collectif