English (Military Police)
field detention barrack [correct, officially approved]; FDB [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The military police is also responsible for the custodial functions associated with service prisons or field detention barracks which may be required in operations.
OBS: field detention barrack; FDB: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Police militaire)
caserne de détention de campagne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CDC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: caserne de détention de campagne; CDC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.