English (Outfitting of Ships)
flag at sea [correct]
CONT: There is no official flag on land for the United Kingdom. The government has stated that there is no objection to subjects using the Union Jack on land, so it has become the de facto national flag. At sea, there are three official national flags at sea, the white, red and blue ensigns. The Union Jack is reserved at sea for specific, military uses; civilian ships should fly the Red Ensign, a red flag with the Union Jack in the canton.
French (Armement et gréement)
pavillon maritime [correct, masculine noun]