English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
pike [correct, noun]
DEF: A staff or pole on which is mounted a military [flag].
CONT: The pike is held vertical with the right hand, at the right side. The base of the pike is on the ground at the right side of the right foot, in line with the toe of the shoe.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
hampe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mât sur lequel est hissé un drapeau militaire.
CONT: Il tient la hampe à sa droite, avec la main droite et en position verticale. Il place la base de la hampe au sol, à droite de son pied droit et dans la ligne du bout de ses pieds.