English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
military function [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MF [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: At strategic, operational and tactical levels, a broad, fundamental and continuing activity of a military force.
OBS: military function : designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
OBS: military function; MF : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
fonction militaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Aux niveaux stratégique, opérationnel et tactique, activité générale, fondamentale et continue d'une force militaire.
OBS: fonction militaire : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne; désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Doctrina militar y planificación de defensa)
función militar [feminine noun]