English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; CBRNE Weapons; Crop Protection)
organophosphate [correct]; OP [correct]
CONT: Organophosphates(OPs) are chemical substances originally produced by the reaction of alcohols and phosphoric acid. In the 1930s, they were used as insecticides, but the German military developed these substances as neurotoxins in World War II. They function as cholinesterase inhibitors, thereby affecting neuromuscular transmission.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Armes CBRNE; Protection des végétaux)
organophosphate [correct, masculine noun]; OP [correct]; composé organophosphaté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'enquête britannique sur l'ESB [encéphalopathie spongiforme bovine] se borna à admettre que «la porte n'était pas encore fermée sur la possibilité que les organophosphates (OP) puissent jouer un rôle en rendant les bovins plus sensibles à l'infection par l'ESB» [...]