English (Military Training)
front end loaded training [correct]; FELT [correct]
DEF: The minimum essential military training which is concentrated at the beginning of service, to ensure that a reservist is able to function effectively upon joining a unit.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire)
instruction concentrée en début de service [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ICDS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Formation militaire minimale essentielle que l'on dispense en début de service pour s'assurer qu'un réserviste soit en mesure d'accomplir efficacement ses tâches dès son affectation à une unité.
OBS: Définition et terme uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre (CDTAT).