English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Mathematical Geography)
military geospatial information [correct, NATO, standardized]; MGI [correct, NATO, standardized]; military geographic information [correct, NATO, obsolete]
DEF: [The] geographic information that is necessary for planning and operations.
OBS: military geospatial information; MGI : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Géographie mathématique)
renseignement géospatial militaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; RGM [correct, NATO, standardized]; renseignement géographique militaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, obsolete]
DEF: Tout renseignement géographique qui est nécessaire à l'établissement des plans et aux opérations.
OBS: renseignement géospatial militaire; RGM : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Geografía matemática)
información geográfica militar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Información geográfica que es necesaria para realizar el planeamiento, y llevar a cabo las operaciones militares.