English (Spacecraft; General Conduct of Military Operations)
military space system [correct]; space-based military system [correct]
CONT: ... the non-weapon components of a space-based military system (e.g. navigation, communication and observation components) would not be prohibited, but only the "sharp end" of such systems.
CONT: The Global Positioning System (GPS) is a military space system operated by the United States Air Force.
OBS: military space system : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Engins spatiaux; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
système spatial militaire [correct, masculine noun]; système militaire spatial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les éléments non destructifs d'un système militaire spatial (comme les composantes de navigation, de communications et d'observation) ne seraient pas interdits, l'interdiction s'appliquant uniquement à la partie destructive d'un tel système.
OBS: système spatial militaire : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.