English (Foreign Trade; National Accounting)
international deficit [correct]
CONT: Many reasons are given for America's chronic international deficit... : 1. Too much inflation here at home... 2. Overgenerosity in our aid and military programs... 3. Lack of trust in the dollar... 4. Discriminations abroad against American goods... 4. The rapid growth of productivity abroad... 6. High investment abroad by American firms...
French (Commerce extérieur; Comptabilité nationale)
déficit extérieur [correct, masculine noun]; déficit international [correct, masculine noun]