English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
basic military capability [correct]
CONT: This will provide the government with the basic military capability for known commitments and for situations which cannot now be anticipated.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
minimum de moyens militaires [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cela assurera au gouvernement le minimum de moyens militaires indispensable pour respecter ses engagements et parer à l'imprévu.