English (Military Administration)
military governor [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The military commander or other designated person who, in an occupied territory, exercises supreme authority over the civil population subject to the laws and usages of war and to any directive received from his government or his superior.
OBS: military governor : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Administration militaire)
gouverneur militaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; commandant militaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Commandant militaire ou toute autre personne désignée qui exerce dans un territoire occupé l'autorité suprême sur la population civile conformément aux lois et usages de la guerre et aux directives reçues de son gouvernement ou de l'autorité supérieure.
OBS: gouverneur militaire; commandant militaire : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Administración militar)
autoridad militar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jefe militar, o cualquier otra persona designada, que ejerce el mando supremo sobre la población civil en un territorio ocupado, de acuerdo con las leyes y costumbres de la guerra y con las directivas recibidas de su gobierno o de sus superiores.