English (Physical Geography (General))
world polyconic grid [correct]
CONT: Military grid system in which a grid network is applied to polyuconic projections of zones of the earth's surface covering nine degrees of longitude with one degree of overlap between zones, and extending to 72 degrees north and south latitude.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
quadrillage polyconique du monde [correct, masculine noun]