English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
military grid [correct, NATO, standardized]; grid [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Two sets of parallel lines intersecting at right angles and forming squares; the grid is superimposed on maps, charts, and other similar representations of the surface of the earth in an accurate and consistent manner to permit identification of ground locations with respect to other locations and the computation of direction and distance to other points.
OBS: military grid; grid : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
carroyage militaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; grille [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Deux réseaux de lignes parallèles formant des carrés et se superposant d'une façon précise et uniforme, sur les cartes ou toute autre représentation de la surface de la terre et permettant, par rapport à certains points, l'identification d'autres points du terrain ainsi que les calculs de direction et de distance.
OBS: carroyage militaire; grille : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía; Geografía matemática)
cuadrícula militar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dos conjuntos de líneas paralelas, que se cortan en ángulos rectos, formando cuadrados que se superponen a los mapas, cartas y otras representaciones similares de la superficie de la Tierra, de una forma precisa y coherente, y sirven para identificar puntos sobre la superficie de la Tierra, determinando su situación con relación a otros puntos, así como para calcular distancias y direcciones.