English (Military Exercises)
fire-control grid [correct]
DEF: System of lines that divide a military map into squares, the distance between any two parallel lines representing 1, 000 yards or 1, 000 meters, depending on the type map. Maps using the fire control grid are of sufficiently large scale to be useful in fire control.
French (Exercices militaires)
quadrillage de plan directeur [masculine noun]