English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
contraction of capital spending [correct]
CONT: This will involve declining levels of military and civilian personnel, some reductions in infrastructure, and further contraction of capital spending.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
contraction des dépenses en capital [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour ce faire, les personnels militaire et civil seront réduits, de même que l'infrastructure à certains égards, et une nouvelle contraction des dépenses en capital aura lieu.