English (Military Dress)
chevron [correct]
DEF: An insignia consisting of a V-shaped bar or bars, worn on the sleeve of a military or police uniform to show rank or service.
French (Tenue militaire)
chevron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Galon en forme de V renversé porté sur les manches d'un uniforme militaire.
Spanish (Uniforme militar)
galón [correct, masculine noun]; galón de reenganche [masculine noun]; sardineta [feminine noun]