English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
volatile situation [correct]
CONT: The Asia-Pacific region, despite its great prosperity, may be prone to political and military instability in the years ahead. There is no fundamental strategic threat in Asia, but volatile situations abound.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
situation explosive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il n'existe pas de menace stratégique fondamentale en Asie, mais nombreuses sont les situations explosives, qui ont à leur source des conflits ethniques, la disparité économique, des revendications territoriales et l'instabilité politique intérieure.