English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
military instability [correct]
CONT: The Asia-Pacific region, despite its great prosperity, may be prone to political and military instability in the years ahead. There is no fundamental strategic threat in Asia, but volatile situations abound.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
instabilité militaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En dépit de sa grande prospérité, la région de l'Asie et du Pacifique pourrait connaître à l'avenir une certaine instabilité politique et militaire.