English (Types of Constructed Works; Military Transportation)
guard house [correct]; sentry box [correct]
DEF: A facility required for traffic control at entrances to military bases’ installations.
OBS: guard house: designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Types de constructions; Transport militaire)
guérite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Installation requise pour le contrôle de la circulation à l'entrée des installations de bases militaires.
OBS: guérite : désignation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.