English (Intelligence (Military))
defence intelligence [correct, officially approved]
DEF: All intelligence from the tactical to the strategic level in support of military operations and planning.
OBS: defence intelligence: term officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
renseignement de défense [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble du renseignement, du niveau stratégique au niveau tactique, qui appuie les opérations militaires et la planification.
OBS: renseignement de défense : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées; terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.