English (Spacecraft; Remote Sensing; Intelligence (Military))
reconnaissance satellite [correct, noun]; intelligence satellite [correct, noun]; spy satellite [correct, noun, familiar]; spy-in-the-sky satellite [correct, noun, familiar]
CONT: Spy satellites – officially known as reconnaissance satellites – are orbiting spacecraft used by governments to secretly monitor activities on Earth for national security purposes. They serve as high-tech "eyes in the sky, "peering down from space to collect intelligence on foreign military forces, weapons developments, missile launches, and other strategic targets.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télédétection; Renseignement (Militaire))
satellite de reconnaissance [correct, masculine noun]; satellite de renseignement [correct, masculine noun]; satellite-espion [correct, masculine noun, familiar]; satellite espion [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
CONT: Les satellites de reconnaissance sont une pièce maîtresse sur un théâtre d'opération. Plus performants que les satellites civils de télédétection, ils peuvent fournir des images précises de l'état de la situation à un instant donné. Le commandement est en mesure de connaître la position exacte de ses troupes et les troupes ennemies et suivre l'avancement en temps quasi réel. Ils sont complémentaires des drones et des satellites d'écoute et de surveillance.