English (Intelligence (Military))
intelligence requirement [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A statement that provides the rationale and priority for an intelligence activity, as well as the detail to allow the intelligence staff to satisfy the requirement in the most effective manner.
OBS: Intelligence requirements should cover the broad scope of information on the political, military, economic, social, infrastructural and informational spectrum.
OBS: Military types of intelligence requirements are : priority information requirements, specific intelligence requirement and essential elements of information.
OBS: intelligence requirement: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
besoin en renseignement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Énoncé qui fournit la justification et établit le degré de priorité d'une activité de renseignement, tout en donnant les détails nécessaires au personnel du renseignement pour satisfaire le besoin de la manière la plus efficace.
OBS: Les besoins en renseignement devraient couvrir l'ensemble des informations relatives aux domaines politique, militaire, économique, social, infrastructurel et informationnel.
OBS: Les besoins en renseignement de type militaire sont les besoins prioritaires en renseignement, les besoins spécifiques en renseignement et les éléments essentiels d'information.
OBS: besoin en renseignement : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.