English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
transformation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; tfmn [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A continuous and proactive process of developing and integrating innovative concepts, doctrines and capabilities in order to improve the effectiveness and interoperability of military forces.
OBS: transformation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: transformation; tfmn: term officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
transformation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; tfmn [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus continu et proactif d'élaboration et d'intégration de concepts, de doctrines et de capacités novateurs, afin d'améliorer l'efficacité et l'interopérabilité des forces militaires.
OBS: transformation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: transformation; tfmn : terme uniformisé par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.