English (International Public Law)
defense of necessity [correct]
CONT: Classifications of "defences" or "justifications" are conventional and not very logical.... Necessity as an omnibus category probably does not exist, and its availability as a defence depends on specialized rules. In particular contexts in the law of war, military necessity may be pleaded, and the right of angary allows requisition of ships belonging to aliens lying within the jurisdiction in time of war or other public danger.
OBS: However, attractive as such a doctrine might be in municipal law, in international relations it would encourage too many breaches of the peace if widely adopted.
French (Droit international public)
excuse de nécessité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cas d'exonération de responsabilité internationale appliquée en faveur d'un État dès lors que celui-ci est en mesure de démontrer que l'atteinte, qu'il a portée à une de ses obligations internationales a été justifiée par une nécessité absolue.