English (Military Equipment; Lasers and Masers; Target Acquisition)
ground laser locator/designator [correct]; GLLD [correct]; ground laser locator designator [correct]; GLLD [correct]; GLLD
DEF: A military laser device designed for use by forward observers to designate targets for laser-guided and conventional weapons.
French (Matériel militaire; Masers et lasers; Acquisition d'objectif)
système de localisation et de désignation terrestre par laser [correct, masculine noun]