English (War and Peace (International Law))
traitor [correct]
DEF: one that commits treason against his country ....
CONT: ... military law for the Union army during the American Civil War specified the rules of executing a traitor or deserter.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
traître [correct, masculine noun]; traîtresse [correct, feminine noun]