English (Peace-Keeping Operations; International Relations; Diplomacy)
military liaison mission [correct]; MLM [correct]
OBS: A military liaison mission's mandate is, among others, to keep military channels of communication open, liasing issues between parties, helping to facilitate the implementation of all the parties decisions.
OBS: military liaison mission : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Relations internationales; Diplomatie)
mission de liaison militaire [correct, feminine noun]; MLM [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: mission de liaison militaire : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.