English (Military Organization; Peace-Keeping Operations)
military liaison officer [correct, see observation]; MLO [correct]
OBS: In a peacekeeping context, these are usually military officers, ensuring liaison with (national) armed forces.
OBS: military liaison officer : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: military liaison officer; MLO : removed from NATOTerm in 2021.
OBS: military liaison officer : Capitalize "Military Liason Officer" when referring to a specific person.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations de maintien de la paix)
officier de liaison militaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; OLM [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: officier de liaison militaire : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: officier de liaison militaire : Utilisation de la majuscule lorsque "Officier de liaison militaire" renvoie à une personne en particulier.
OBS: officier de liaison militaire; MLO : désignations retirées de TermOTAN en 2021.