English (Statutes and Regulations (Transportation); Loads and Weights (Transport.); Military Transportation)
military load classification [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MLC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A standard system by which a route, bridge, raft or ferry is assigned a class numeric value representing the load it can carry.
OBS: A military load classification is also assigned to vehicles.
OBS: military load classification; MLC : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: military load classification; MLC : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Législation et réglementation (Transports); Poids et charges (Transports); Transport militaire)
classement militaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; classification militaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; MLC [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; MLC
DEF: Système normalisé dans lequel un numéro de classe est attribué aux itinéraires, ponts, portières et bacs en fonction de la charge qu'ils peuvent supporter.
OBS: Une classification militaire est également appliquée aux véhicules.
OBS: classification militaire; MLC : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: classement militaire; CM : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat, par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Legislación y reglamentación (Transporte); Peso y carga (Transporte); Transporte militar)
clasificación militar de cargas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En materia de circulación, sistema normalizado en el que a cada ruta, puente o balsa se le asigna un número de clase que representa el peso que puede soportar.
OBS: También se les asigna un número a los vehículos para indicar la clase mínima de ruta, puente o balsa que pueden usar.