English (Field Artillery; Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
long-range artillery [correct]
CONT: One way to understand the impact of IW [information warfare] on military thinking is to recall the evolution of mechanized warfare. Beginning in the mid-1800s, the Industrial Revolution made it possible to develop new weapons that were much more capable than anything produced before : mass-produced machine guns, steam-powered armored warships, long-range artillery capable of hitting targets from several miles away, and so on.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
artillerie à longue portée [correct, feminine noun]