English (Military Administration)
manning overhead [correct]
DEF: A personnel management device used to account for personnel who are not assignable, for a variety of reasons, to an organization.
OBS: The real purpose of the manning overhead list is to avoid burdening operating units with personnel who cannot perform a useful function.
CONT: Military manning overhead.
French (Administration militaire)
surdotation d'effectifs [correct, feminine noun]; effectifs en dotation surnuméraire [correct, masculine noun, plural]; EDS [correct, masculine noun]; EDS
CONT: Surdotation d'effectifs militaires.