English (Weapon Systems; Small Arms)
antimony [correct]
DEF: Metallic element used especially in alloys to add hardness.
OBS: When used in the manufacture of lead shot, the shot is then said to be "chilled". It is also used in various proportions in the manufacture of commercial and military bullet cores to achieve the particular hardness desired.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Armes légères)
antimoine [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Corps simple servant surtout à augmenter la dureté d'un alliage.
OBS: Lorsqu'il entre dans la composition des plombs de fusils de chasse, ceux-ci sont alors appelés «plombs durcis». Il est aussi utilisé en proportions variables dans la fabrication des noyaux de balles civiles et militaires pour leur donner la dureté voulue.
OBS: antimoine : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas; Armas ligeras)
antimonio [correct, masculine noun]