English (International Honorary Distinctions)
United Nations Special Service Medal [correct]; UNSSM [correct]
OBS: This medal was established in June 1995 to recognize those military personnel and civilian police serving the United Nations in capacities other than established peace-keeping missions and United Nations Headquarters. The qualifying period is 90 days of service.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations internationaux)
Médaille du service spécial des Nations Unies [correct, feminine noun]; UNSSM [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Médaille instituée en 1995. Consultation avec le Service de terminologie des Nations Unies à New York.