English (Tactical Operations (Air Forces); Air Defence)
air interdiction [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AI [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: [An] air operation conducted to divert, disrupt, delay, degrade or destroy an enemy's military potential before it can be brought to bear effectively and at such distance that detailed integration of each air mission with the fire and manoeuvre of friendly forces is not required.
OBS: air interdiction; AI: designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes); Défense aérienne)
interdiction aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AI [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; appui aérien éloigné [avoid, masculine noun, NATO]; AI [avoid, masculine noun, NATO]; AI
DEF: Opération aérienne dont le but est de détourner, de désorganiser, de retarder, d'endommager ou de détruire le potentiel militaire d'un ennemi avant qu'il ne puisse agir efficacement [et qui est menée] à une distance telle qu'une intégration détaillée de chaque mission aérienne avec les feux et manœuvres des forces amies n'est pas nécessaire.
OBS: interdiction aérienne; AI : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: interdiction aérienne : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: interdiction aérienne; IA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Operaciones tácticas (Fuerzas aéreas); Defensa aérea)
interdicción aérea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operaciones aéreas realizadas para destruir, neutralizar o retardar el empleo del potencial militar enemigo, antes de que pueda utilizarlo eficazmente contra las fuerzas propias, a tal distancia de las mismas que no se requiere una integración detallada de cada misión aérea con el fuego y el movimiento de las fuerzas propias.