English (Military Strategy; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
key supporting task [correct, NATO, standardized]; KST [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: To accomplish [the Stabilization Force mission], NATO has identified key military and supporting tasks... Among key supporting tasks, to be undertaken within the capabilities and at the discretion of SFOR [Stabilization Force], are :... support the return of displaced persons, but not forcibly return them or guard specific locations [and] support the efforts of the International Criminal Tribunal, the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, and the International Police Task Force.
OBS: key supporting task; KST: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Stratégie militaire; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
tâche auxiliaire clé [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; KST [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: tâche auxiliaire clé; KST : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.