English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
low-level operation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A military operation that is] normally conducted by forces-in-being, applying the minimum force necessary to achieve the mission.
OBS: low-level operation: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
opération de faible envergure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération militaire normalement menée par des forces disponibles, en appliquant la force minimale nécessaire à l'accomplissement de la mission.
OBS: opération de faible envergure : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.