English (Military Logistics)
advanced base [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A base located in or near a theatre of operations whose primary mission is to support military operations.
OBS: advanced base: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Logistique militaire)
base avancée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Base située dans un théâtre d'opérations, ou à proximité, dont la mission est d'assurer le soutien des opérations militaires.
OBS: base avancée : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Logística militar)
base avanzada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Base localizada en un teatro de operaciones, o en sus cercanías, cuya misión primordial es la de apoyar operaciones militares.