English (Spacecraft; Optics; Remote Sensing)
very high spatial resolution satellite [correct]
CONT: Very high spatial resolution satellites now enable to detect individual trees and to monitor the evolution of a tree stand density. For instance, in arid areas of New Mexico, comparisons between current commercial images and old declassified pictures taken by military satellites have evidenced a high increase in the number of trees over a thirty-year period.
French (Engins spatiaux; Optique; Télédétection)
satellite à très haute résolution spatiale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les satellites à très haute résolution spatiale permettent actuellement de détecter les arbres individuellement et de suivre l'évolution de la densité d'un peuplement arboré. Ainsi[,] dans les zones arides du Nouveau-Mexique, des comparaisons entre des images commerciales actuelles et d'anciennes images de satellites militaires déclassifiées ont mis en évidence une augmentation très significative du nombre d'arbres sur une période de trente ans.