English (Military Transportation; Road Traffic)
traffic control police [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Any persons ordered by a military commander and/or by national authorities to facilitate the movement of traffic and to prevent and/or report any breach of road traffic regulations.
OBS: traffic control police: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transport militaire; Circulation routière)
police de la circulation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Personnel qui reçoit d'une autorité, militaire ou civile, mission de faciliter la circulation routière et d'éviter toute infraction aux règles de la circulation et/ou d'en rendre compte.
OBS: police de la circulation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Transporte militar; Tránsito vial)
policía de control del tráfico [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personal designado por un jefe militar y/o por las autoridades nacionales para facilitar el tráfico y para evitar y/o informar sobre cualquier infracción de las normas de tráfico.