English (International Public Law)
lease of territory [correct]
CONT: The lease of territory was a nineteenth century device for securing possession of important access ports in the Orient without the necessity of proceeding to annexation. It was a peaceful mode of acquisition. Today, however, the lease is used for the securing of strategic bases by military Powers.
French (Droit international public)
cession à bail [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression employée à la fin du XIXe siècle et au début de XXe pour désigner l'opération par laquelle un État confère, pour un temps déterminé, à un autre État, le droit d'exercer des pouvoirs souverains sur un territoire faisant partie du premier État en qualifiant cette opération de bail.