English (Military Law; War and Peace (International Law))
military necessity [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The principle whereby a belligerent has the right to apply any measures that are required to bring about the successful conclusion of a military operation and that are not forbidden by the Law of War.
OBS: military necessity : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Droit militaire; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
nécessité militaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Principe en vertu duquel un belligérant exerce le droit de prendre les mesures qui seraient nécessaires pour conduire à bien une opération militaire et qui ne seraient pas interdites par le droit de la guerre.
OBS: nécessité militaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Derecho militar; Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional))
necesidad militar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Principio por el que un beligerante tiene el derecho de aplicar cualquier medida que considere adecuada para lograr el éxito en una operación militar siempre que no vaya en contra de las leyes de la guerra.