English (Spacecraft)
research satellite [correct]
CONT: Satellites are used for a large number of purposes. Common types include military(spy) and civilian Earth observation satellites, communication satellites, navigation satellites, weather satellites, and research satellites.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite de recherche [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les satellites jouent désormais un rôle important à la fois sur les plans économique (télécommunications, positionnement, prévision météorologique), militaire (renseignement) et scientifique (observation astronomique, microgravité, observation de la Terre, océanographie, altimétrie).