English (Rail Transport; Military Transportation)
international identification code [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In railway terminology, a code which identifies a military train from point of origin to final destination. The code consists of a series of figures, letters, or symbols indicating the priority, country of origin, day of departure, national identification code number and country of destination of the train.
OBS: international identification code: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transport par rail; Transport militaire)
indice international d'identification [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En matière de transport ferroviaire, indice identifiant un train militaire depuis son origine jusqu'à sa destination finale. L'indice comprend des chiffres, lettres ou symboles précisant la priorité, le pays d'origine, la date du départ, un indice national d'identification et le pays de destination du train.
OBS: indice international d'identification: terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Transporte ferroviario; Transporte militar)
código internacional de identificación [correct]
DEF: En términos militares es un código que identifica un tren militar desde su punto de origen hasta su destino. Este código está formado por una serie de letras y números, o símbolos que indican la prioridad, el país de origen, día de salida, número de código de identificación, y país de destino del tren.