English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Food Services (Military))
combined mess [correct]; consolidated mess [correct, see observation, United States]
DEF: A mess that most often combines the officers’ mess (known as the wardroom onboard a Navy ship) with the sergeants and warrant officers’ mess (chiefs and petty officers’ mess in the Navy) or sometimes, that combines the sergeants and warrant officers’ mess (chiefs and petty officers’ mess in the Navy) with the junior ranks mess (master seamen and below mess in the Navy).
OBS: The term "combined mess" should not be confused with the term "all-ranks mess".
OBS: The term "consolidated mess" seems to be more widespread in the United States than it is in Canada.
OBS: Ideally, a military base should have three messes : the officers’ mess(known as the wardroom onboard a Navy ship), the sergeants and warrant officers’ mess(chiefs and petty officers’ mess in the Navy) and the junior ranks mess(master seamen and below mess in the Navy). However, in the case of smaller military bases, there might be a need to form a combined mess, or, in smaller military facilities still, the need to form an all-ranks mess, due to the insufficient number of military personnel to justify separate messes.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Alimentation (Militaire))
mess commun [correct, masculine noun]; mess combiné [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Mess qui regroupe la plupart du temps le mess des officiers (appelé «carré des officiers» à bord d'un navire dans la Marine) et le mess des sergents et des adjudants (mess des officiers mariniers dans la Marine) ou parfois, le mess des sergents et des adjudants (mess des officiers mariniers dans la Marine) et le mess des caporaux et des soldats (mess des matelots-chefs et des matelots dans la Marine).
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre le terme «mess commun» avec le terme «mess intégré».
OBS: Une base militaire devrait idéalement comporter trois mess : le mess des officiers (appelé «carré des officiers» à bord d'un navire dans la Marine), le mess des sergents et des adjudants (mess des officiers mariniers dans la Marine) et le mess des caporaux et des soldats (mess des matelots-chefs et des matelots dans la Marine). Toutefois, en ce qui concerne une base militaire plus petite, il pourrait être nécessaire d'implanter un mess commun ou s'il s'agit d'une installation militaire de taille encore plus réduite, il faudra peut-être fonder un mess intégré, compte tenu du nombre insuffisant de militaires pour justifier l'existence de mess distincts.