English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
unilateral cut [correct]
CONT: There has been a marked decline in the direct military threat to North America. The strategic arms reduction treaty and unilateral cuts announced since its signature will lead to dramatic reductions in the number and operational readiness of the weapons of greatest concern to North America.
OBS: unilateral cut: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
réduction unilatérale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La menace militaire directe pesant sur l'Amérique du Nord a diminué de façon marquée. Le traité sur la réduction des armements stratégiques ainsi que les réductions unilatérales annoncées depuis la signature de celui-ci feront diminuer considérablement le nombre et l'état de préparation opérationnelle des armes les plus redoutées en Amérique du Nord.
OBS: réduction unilatérale : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.