English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Strategy; War and Peace (International Law))
military objective [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An object that, by its nature, location, purpose or use makes an effective contribution to military action and whose total or partial destruction, capture or neutralization, in the circumstances ruling at the time, offers a definite military advantage.
OBS: military objective : term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Stratégie militaire; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
objectif militaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Biens qui, par leur nature, leur emplacement, leur destination ou leur utilisation apportent une contribution effective à l’action militaire et dont la destruction totale ou partielle, la capture ou la neutralisation offre en l’occurrence un avantage militaire précis.
OBS: objectif militaire : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.