English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
limited intervention [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A military operation limited in objective, scope and timeframe.
OBS: Not considered a campaign, but may involve cooperation with other agencies and government departments.
OBS: limited intervention: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
intervention limitée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération militaire circonscrite quant à l'objectif, à la portée et à l'échéancier.
OBS: Opération qui n'est pas considérée comme une campagne mais qui peut comporter la coopération avec d'autres ministères et organismes.
OBS: intervention limitée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.