English (Land Forces)
border surveillance [correct]
CONT: The Steiner Optik Military 15 x 80 can meet the challenge imposed by airspace monitoring, border surveillance and naval observation : extreme distances.
French (Forces terrestres)
surveillance des frontières [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La jumelle Military 15 x 80 de Steiner Optik est parfaitement adaptée à la veille aérienne, à la surveillance des frontières et aux applications navales.