English (Oceanography; Military Administration)
military oceanography [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; MILOC [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The science concerned with the collection and analysis that results from the understanding of the physical characteristics of the past, current and predicted states of the oceans and the ability to exploit this information for the planning and conduct of military activities.
OBS: military oceanography; MILOC : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Océanographie; Administration militaire)
océanographie militaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: océanographie militaire : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.