English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Military Law; International Public Law)
civilian object [correct]
CONT: It is an offence against the Statute of the International Criminal Court intentionally to attack civilian objects, in the context of international armed conflict. The offence will not be committed where the object has a military as well as a civil use, e. g. bridges and power stations...
OBS: civilian object: reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Droit militaire; Droit international public)
bien de caractère civil [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Derecho militar; Derecho internacional público)
bien de caracter civil [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: El artículo 52 del Protocolo I adicional a los Convenios de Ginebra de 1949 se refiere a la protección de los bienes de caracter civil.
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.