English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
operation termination [correct, officially approved]; mission termination [avoid, officially approved]
DEF: The conclusion of the military, administrative and other activities related to an operation.
OBS: operation termination; mission termination: terms and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
fin d'opération [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fin de mission [avoid, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cessation des activités militaires, administratives et autres liées à une opération.
OBS: fin d'opération; fin de mission : termes et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.