English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
mid-level operation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A military operation that involves most, if not all, of a nation's forces-in-being and may require the mobilization of additional resources.
OBS: mid-level operation: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
opération de moyenne envergure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération militaire faisant appel à la plupart, sinon à l'ensemble, des forces disponibles d'une nation et pouvant exiger la mobilisation de ressources supplémentaires.
OBS: opération de moyenne envergure : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.