English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Land Forces)
forward line of own troops [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FLOT [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A line which indicates the most forward positions of friendly forces in any kind of military operation at a specific time.
OBS: forward line of own troops; FLOT: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: forward line of own troops; FLOT: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Forces terrestres)
ligne avant des forces amies [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LAFA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FLOT [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ligne matérialisant l'ensemble des positions les plus en avant des forces amies à un moment donné.
OBS: ligne avant des forces amies; FLOT : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: ligne avant des forces amies; LAFA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Doctrina militar y planificación de defensa; Ejército de tierra)
línea de vanguardia de las tropas propias [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea que marca las posiciones más avanzadas de las fuerzas propias en cualquier clase de operación militar en un determinado momento.