English (Military Organization; Peace-Keeping Operations)
buffer force [correct]
CONT: UNEF (United Nations Emergency Force II) latterly and UNDOF (United Nations Disengagement Observer Force) fulfilled a third typology of interpositioning - that of a buffer force designed to secure a strip of neutral territory between two opposing armies, occupy it and demilitarize it so that there is a cordon sanitaire through which neither side can pass.
OBS: An interstate operation, though it could be used as a means of keeping two military forces apart within a State, while negotiations for a ceasefire or armistice are in progress.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations de maintien de la paix)
force tampon [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'une force qui vient s'interposer entre deux États ou plus (elle peut servir aussi à séparer deux forces militaires qui s'affrontent à l'intérieur d'un État), pendant que se déroulent les négociations pour un cessez-le-feu ou un armistice.