English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Military Equipment)
movement [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; mov [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The set of activities involved in the physical transfer of personnel and/or materiel as part of a military operation.
OBS: movement: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: movement; mov: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Matériel militaire)
mouvement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; mouv [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des activités destinées au transfert physique de personnel ou de matériel dans le cadre d'une opération militaire.
OBS: mouvement : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: mouvement; mouv : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: mouvement : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.