English (News and Journalism (General); General Conduct of Military Operations)
embedded reporter [correct]; embedded journalist [correct]
DEF: A member of the media attached to a military formation or unit during an operation for an extended period of time.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
journaliste intégré [correct, masculine noun]; journaliste incorporé [correct, masculine noun]; journaliste embarqué [correct, masculine noun]; journaliste attaché [masculine noun]
DEF: Membre des médias attaché à une formation ou unité militaire durant une opération pour une période prolongée.
OBS: journaliste embarqué : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 2 mai 2007.