English (Peace-Keeping Operations; Emergency Management; Economic Co-operation and Development; Special-Language Phraseology)
military operation other than war [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; MOOTW [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Military operations other than war (MOOTW) focus on deterring war, resolving conflict, promoting peace, and supporting civil authorities in response to domestic crises.
CONT: MOOTW not involving the use or threat of force include humanitarian assistance and disaster response.
OBS: military operation other than war; MOOTW : The plural form of this designation(military operations other than war) and the abbreviation are standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Gestion des urgences; Coopération et développement économiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
opération militaire autre que celle de guerre [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; MOOTW [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: opération militaire autre que celle de guerre; MOOTW : La désignation au pluriel (opérations militaires autres que celles de guerre) et abréviation sont normalisées par l'OTAN.