English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
Arctic warfare [correct]
CONT: Arctic warfare encompasses land and maritime military operations in extreme snow, ice, and cold conditions.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
guerre dans l'Arctique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: guerre dans l'Arctique : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.