English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces; War and Peace (International Law))
land warfare [correct]; ground warfare [correct]
DEF: The tactics of military operations and armed forces conducted on the planet's surface, typically involving land forces such as infantry, combat vehicles and artillery.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
guerre terrestre [correct, feminine noun]; guerre sur terre [correct, feminine noun]