English (Military Tactics)
night operation [correct]; nighttime operation [correct]
CONT: Night operations are tactically significant because military forces operate at night to deny the enemy the use of his primary sensor-the eye.
French (Tactique militaire)
opération nocturne [correct, feminine noun]; opération de nuit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les opérations nocturnes sont importantes sur le plan tactique. En effet, les forces militaires opèrent la nuit pour empêcher l'ennemi d'utiliser son principal capteur : l'œil humain.