English (Military Logistics)
logistics [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; log [correct, officially approved]; Log. [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The science of planning and carrying out the movement and maintenance of forces. [Definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.]
DEF: The planning, preparation, coordination and execution of the supply, movement, maintenance and services to support the full spectrum of operations, using military, civil and commercial resources. [Definition standardized by NATO. ]
OBS: In its most comprehensive sense, logistics [includes] the aspects of military operations that deal with : a. design and development, acquisition, storage, transport, distribution, maintenance, evacuation and disposition of materiel; b. transport of personnel; c. acquisition, construction, maintenance, operation, and disposition of facilities; and d. acquisition or furnishing of services.
OBS: logistics; log: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: logistics; Log.: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Logistique militaire)
logistique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; log [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Science de la planification et de l'exécution des mouvements et de la maintenance des forces armées. [Définition uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.]
DEF: Planification, préparation, coordination et exécution des ravitaillements, des mouvements, de la maintenance et des services en appui de la gamme complète des opérations, au moyen de ressources militaires, civiles et commerciales. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: Dans son acception la plus étendue, la logistique englobe les aspects des activités militaires qui traitent des points suivants : a. conception et mise au point, acquisition, entreposage, transport, distribution, maintenance, évacuation et réforme des matériels; b. transport du personnel; c. acquisition, construction, maintenance, exploitation et déclassement d'installations; d. fourniture ou obtention de services.
OBS: logistique; log : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre, par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat, par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes, par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: logistique : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Logística militar)
logística [correct, feminine noun]