English (CBRNE Weapons)
defoliant operation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The employment of defoliating agents on vegetated areas in support of military operations.
OBS: defoliant operation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE)
opération de défoliation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Mise en œuvre d'agents défoliants sur des zones de végétation afin d'appuyer des opérations militaires.
OBS: opération de défoliation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE)
operación de defoliación [feminine noun]
DEF: Empleo de agentes defoliantes sobre zonas de vegetación para apoyar operaciones militares.