English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
operating environment [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OE [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; operational environment [correct, NATO, obsolete]; OE [correct, NATO, obsolete]; OE
DEF: The surroundings in which military operations take place.
OBS: Operating environments are physical (maritime, land, air, space, cyber and electromagnetic) and non-physical (information).
OBS: operating environment; OE: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designations standardized by NATO and designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
environnement d'opérations [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EO [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; environnement des opérations [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; EO [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; EO; environnement opérationnel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, obsolete]; EO [correct, masculine noun, NATO, obsolete]; EO
DEF: Environnement dans lequel les opérations militaires sont conduites.
OBS: Un environnement d'opérations est physique (maritime, terrestre, aérien, spatial, cyberspatial et électromagnétique) ou non (information).
OBS: environnement d'opérations; EO : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: environnement des opérations; EO : désignation normalisées par l'OTAN.