English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Surveying)
telemeter [correct]
DEF: An instrument for ascertaining the distances of objects : applied to instruments of various kinds used in surveying, and in military operations.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Arpentage)
télémètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de mesure des distances par procédés optiques [...] acoustiques ou radioélectriques.