English (Sea Operations (Military))
designated merchant ship [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A merchant ship with a special status that may give it priority over other ships for higher level naval cooperation and guidance for shipping activities and, when it is placed under the naval supervision of merchant ships, compels it to comply with military orders.
OBS: designated merchant ship: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
navire marchand désigné [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Navire marchand bénéficiant d'un statut particulier pouvant lui donner la priorité sur d'autres navires dans des activités de niveau supérieur de coopération navale avec la marine marchande et, lorsqu'il est placé sous la supervision navale des navires marchands, l'oblige à respecter les ordres militaires.
OBS: navire marchand désigné : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.