English (Military Dress)
military overall [correct]; overall [correct]; overall trouser [correct]
DEF: Trousers with legs that become narrower at the ankle and fastened by an under-strap.
CONT: Military overalls. ... Overalls are worn with full dress uniforms for parade purposes and also with the "shell" or mess jacket.
OBS: overall; military overall; overall trouser : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Tenue militaire)
pantalon fuseau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fuseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pantalon dont les jambes, se rétrécissant jusqu'à la cheville, sont terminées par un sous-pied.
OBS: pantalon fuseau : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.