English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
study tactic [correct]
CONT: We have borrowed two terms from military usage... for describing levels of study organization in environmental assessment. A study strategy is considered an overall plan used to co-ordinate various individual activities and sources of knowledge in seeking answers(e. g., predictions or hypothesis tests) concerning specific effects on valued ecosystem components. A study tactic represents a component study within the strategy which contributes specific, partial knowledge toward the answer sought. Examples include distribution and abundance surveys, laboratory experiments and simulation modelling exercises.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
tactique d'étude [feminine noun]
CONT: Nous avons emprunté au vocabulaire militaire deux termes ... pour décrire les niveaux d'organisation dans les évaluations d'incidences sur l'environnement. Une stratégie d'étude est un plan général qui sert à coordonner les différentes activités individuelles et sources d'information, dans la recherche de réponses (par ex., prévisions ou vérifications d'hypothèses) au sujet de divers effets sur les éléments importants d'un écosystème. Une tactique d'étude est une étude d'éléments, dans le cadre de la stratégie, qui fournit des informations déterminées et partielles menant vers la réponse cherchée (par ex., études au sujet de la répartition et de l'abondance des espèces, expériences en laboratoire et modélisation pour simulation).