English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
canopy descent; canopy flight
DEF: Part of jump from time parachute opens to landing.
OBS: Flight is military term gaining greater use in public parachuting.(CSPA, Technical Director).
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
descente sous voile [feminine noun]