English (Military Organization)
staff [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In a military organization, the military and civilian personnel assisting a commander in all functions.
OBS: staff: The Department of National Defence does not have an official abbreviation for the term "staff."
OBS: staff: term standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: staff: term officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: staff: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire)
état-major [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EM [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dans une organisation militaire, personnel militaire et civil qui assiste un commandant dans l'ensemble de ses fonctions.
OBS: état-major; EM : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: état-major; EM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: état-major : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
Spanish (Organización militar)
estado mayor [correct, masculine noun]