English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Protection of Life)
isolated personnel [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ISOP [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Military or civilian personnel who are separated from their unit or organization in a situation that may require them to survive, evade, resist, and/or escape while awaiting recovery.
OBS: Applicable civilians are as designated by national authorities responsible for deploying individuals/personnel.
OBS: isolated personnel: designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
OBS: isolated personnel; ISOP: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Sécurité des personnes)
personnel isolé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ISOP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Personnel militaire ou civil séparé de son unité ou organisme, dans une situation où il peut être obligé de survivre, de s'évader, de résister ou de fuir en attendant d'être récupéré.
OBS: Les civils concernés sont désignés par des autorités nationales chargées de déployer du personnel.
OBS: personnel isolé : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
OBS: personnel isolé; ISOP: désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.