English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Military Organization)
Supplementary Reserve [correct]; Supp Res [correct]
DEF: A pool of personnel with previous military training who could be recalled in an emergency.
OBS: Civilian specialists are also enrolled when there is a defined need.
OBS: The Supplementary Reserve comprises some 15,000 officers and non-commissioned members, who may be retired members of the Regular Force, the Primary Reserve or the Cadet Instructors’ Cadre ... The Supplementary Reserve is further divided into: the Supplementary Ready Reserve; and the Supplementary Holding Reserve.
OBS: Supplementary Reserve; Supp Res: title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Organisation militaire)
Réserve supplémentaire [correct, feminine noun]; Rés supp [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bassin de personnel ayant reçu une formation militaire et susceptible d’être rappelé en cas d’urgence. Des spécialistes civils sont aussi enrôlés en cas de nécessité.
OBS: Des spécialistes civils sont aussi enrôlés en cas de nécessité.
OBS: La Réserve supplémentaire comprend quelque 15 000 officiers et militaires du rang qui peuvent être des personnes à la retraite de la Force régulière, de la Première réserve ou du Cadre des instructeurs de cadets. [...] La Réserve supplémentaire est divisée en deux parties : la Réserve supplémentaire disponible; la Réserve supplémentaire d’attente.
OBS: Réserve supplémentaire; Rés supp : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.