English (Clothing (Military))
combat boot [correct]; leather field boot [correct]; ranger
DEF: Footwear made of leather or other suitable material, which may be high laced and/or closed with strap and buckle. They are designed to be worn by military personnel in combat training or the like.
French (Habillement (Militaire))
brodequin à guêtre [correct, masculine noun, France, officially approved]; botte de combat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matériel d'intendance, désignant un type de chaussure pour tenue de campagne [...]
OBS: brodequin à guêtre : terme uniformisé par le Ministère de la défense de la France.