English (Medical and Dental Services (Military))
medical preparation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: All medical and dental measures taken to ensure that military personnel retain the ability to carry out operational duties, including during and following any deployment, unimpeded by physical or psychological problems.
OBS: Such measures include prophylactic and curative treatment, immunizations and health education.
OBS: medical preparation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
mise en condition sanitaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures médicales et dentaires mises en œuvre pour s'assurer que le personnel militaire reste apte, tant physiquement que psychologiquement, à remplir ses fonctions opérationnelles, y compris pendant et après un déploiement.
OBS: Ces mesures comprennent notamment les mesures thérapeutiques et prophylactiques, les vaccinations et l'éducation sanitaire.
OBS: mise en condition sanitaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.