English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Military Police)
5 Military Police Platoon [correct]; 5 MP Pl [correct]
OBS: 5 Military Police Platoon; 5 MP Pl : title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Police militaire)
5e Peloton de police militaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 5 Pon PM [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La lettre «e» suivant le chiffre «5» se place en exposant.
OBS: 5e Peloton de police militaire; 5 Pon PM : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.