English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Military Police)
2 Military Police Platoon [correct]; 2 MP Pl [correct]
OBS: 2 Military Police Platoon; 2 MP P1 : title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Police militaire)
2e Peloton de police militaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2 Pon PM [correct, masculine noun]; 2 PPM [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La lettre «e» suivant le chiffre «2» se place en exposant.
OBS: 2e Peloton de police militaire; PM : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces armées canadiennes.