English (Rights and Freedoms)
disappeared; disappeared person
DEF: ... person who has been taken into custody by agents of the state, yet whose whereabouts and fate are concealed, and whose custody is denied.
CONT: The organization welcomed President Carlos Menem's pledge in 1992 to track down any information on the "disappeared" and asked the authorities to take all necessary measure to disclose the information on the "disappeared" allegedly available in police and military archives.
French (Droits et libertés)
disparu [masculine noun]; personne disparue [feminine noun]
CONT: Ces chaussures abandonnées symbolisaient l'absence des «disparus» et des personnes tuées dans ce pays.
Spanish (Derechos y Libertades)
desaparecido [masculine noun]