English (Police)
sergeant; police sergeant
OBS: An officer in a police force ranking in the U. S. just below captain or sometimes lieutenant and in England just below inspector. Police departments vary so widely in their structural organization that it is virtually impossible to standardize the terminology of titles and ranks. The military term "sergeant", which has been adopted by many Canadian cities, is the title given to the police officer usually ranking below lieutenant.
French (Police)
sergent [masculine noun]
OBS: Les sergents [sont] sous les ordres immédiats des lieutenants et du chef. Bien qu'il appartienne au vocabulaire militaire, le terme "sergent" est couramment utilisé dans le domaine policier pour traduire le terme anglais "sergeant". Étant donné les différences d'organisation au sein des services de police, les équivalences de grade ne peuvent être qu'approximatives (surtout dans les polices étrangères). En outre, un même grade peut traduire des attributions différentes selon le service.
Spanish (Policía)
sargento [correct, masculine noun]; sargenta [correct, feminine noun]