English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Space Warfare; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
space power [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The element of military power that is applied within or from the space environment to create effects above, on or below the surface of Earth.
OBS: space power: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Guerre spatiale; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
puissance spatiale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément de la puissance militaire mis en action dans l'environnement spatial ou à partir de celui-ci pour produire certains effets à la surface de la Terre, au-dessus de celle-ci ou au-dessous de celle-ci.
OBS: puissance spatiale : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.