English (Military Strategy; International Relations)
national power element [correct]; element of national power [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A means available to a government in its pursuit of national objectives.
OBS: The elements of national power include diplomatic, economic, informational and military means.
OBS: element of national power: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Stratégie militaire; Relations internationales)
élément de puissance nationale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Moyen dont dispose un gouvernement pour atteindre ses objectifs nationaux.
OBS: Les éléments de la puissance nationale sont généralement d'ordre diplomatique, économique, informationnel ou militaire.
OBS: élément de puissance nationale : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.