English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Amphibious Forces)
amphibious warfare [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; AW [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; AMW [correct, noun, NATO, obsolete]
DEF: A sort of offensive military action in which navy ships deploy ground and air power onto an enemy or possibly hostile shore at a specified landing beach.
OBS: amphibious warfare; AW: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces amphibies)
lutte amphibie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: lutte amphibie : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.