English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
whole-of-government approach [correct, officially approved]; WoG approach [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An integrated approach to a situation that incorporates diplomatic, military, and economic instruments of national power as required.
OBS: whole-of-government approach; WoG approach: term, shortened form and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
approche pangouvernementale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Façon cohérente d’approcher une situation qui comprend, au besoin, les éléments de puissance nationale diplomatique, militaire et économique.
OBS: approche pangouvernementale : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.