English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Strategy; International Relations)
military power [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An instrument of national power that uses force, threat of force or other inherent capabilities to achieve national objectives.
OBS: military power : term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Stratégie militaire; Relations internationales)
puissance militaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instrument de la puissance nationale qui utilise la force, la menace de l’emploi de la force, ou toute autre capacité inhérente, afin d’atteindre les objectifs nationaux.
OBS: puissance militaire : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.