English (Military Strategy)
military strategy [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: That component of national or multi-national strategy presenting the manner in which military power should be developed and applied to achieve national objectives or those of a group of nations.
OBS: military strategy: désignation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Stratégie militaire)
stratégie militaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Composante d'une stratégie nationale ou multinationale, qui traite de la façon dont la puissance militaire doit être développée et appliquée dans l'intérêt du pays ou du groupe de pays.
OBS: stratégie militaire : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Estrategia militar)
estrategia militar [feminine noun]