English (Satellite Telecommunications)
Functional Advanced Development EHF SATCOM System for Evaluation and Test [correct]; FASSET [correct]
DEF: ... an advanced development model of an extremely high frequency (EHF) military satellite communication system or SATCOM.
OBS: As part of the Canadian EHF SATCOM Research and Development Project, FASSET will develop the concepts and technology that would be required in any future operational EHF military SATCOM system.
OBS: References tend to describe FASSET as a satellite simulator; however [the] system is more accurately described as an emulator rather than a simulator since real hardware is used to produce analog signals that transfer real user data.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
système FASSET [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système FASSET est un banc d'essai de communications par satellite en bande extrêmement haute fréquence (EHF), incluant une charge utile et un terminal terrestre [qui] a été développé à l'origine sous contrat pour le centre de Recherche et développement pour la défense Canada - Ottawa (RDDC Ottawa).