English (Law of Evidence; Military Law)
self-serving evidence [correct]
DEF: For the purposes of [the] section [35(1) of the Military Rules of Evidence],... any extra-judicial statement of the accused, or evidence of any other nature manufactured, created or arranged by the accused, that tends to exonerate him of the charge.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit militaire)
preuve exonérante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aux fins [de] [l']article [35(1) des Règles militaires de la preuve], [...] toute déclaration extrajudiciaire de l'accusé, ou toute preuve de quelque autre nature fabriquée, créée ou préparée par l'accusé, tendant à l'exonérer de l'accusation.