English (Military (General))
military posture [officially approved]
OBS: The military disposition, strength and condition of readiness as it affects capabilities.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Militaire (Généralités))
situation militaire [officially approved]
OBS: Effectif, conditions et déploiement des forces militaires en ce qui a trait à leur potentiel.