English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
post-activity report [correct, officially approved]; PAR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A report generated after any military activity to record what happened, why it happened, and how it can be improved or maintained.
OBS: Post-activity reports include after-action reports (AARs), post-deployment reports (PDR), post-exercise reports (PXR), post-operation reports (POR), etc.
OBS: post-activity report; PAR: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term and abbreviation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
rapport post-activité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RPA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rapport rédigé après toute activité militaire pour consigner ce qui s'est passé et pourquoi, et la manière d'améliorer les choses ou de les perpétuer.
OBS: Les rapports post-activité comprennent les comptes rendus post-action (CRPA), les rapports post-déploiement (RPD), les rapports post-exercice (RPX), les rapports post-opération (RPO), etc.
OBS: rapport post-activité; RPA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).