English (Medical and Dental Services (Military); Military Administration)
release medical examination [correct]; release medical [correct]
CONT: The CAF [Canadian Armed Forces] creates and controls the member's complete medical record including health status at recruitment. The assessment of medical fitness begins at a pre-enrolment physical examination, continues throughout the member's military career, and ends with a release medical.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Administration militaire)
examen médical de libération [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les FAC [Forces armées canadiennes] créent et contrôlent le dossier médical complet du militaire, y compris l'état de santé lors du recrutement. L'évaluation de l'aptitude physique et mentale débute lors de l'examen médical préalable à l'enrôlement. Elle se poursuit tout au long de la carrière du militaire et prend fin avec l'examen médical de libération.