English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Military Logistics)
minimum military requirement [correct, NATO, standardized]; MMR [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A level of resources below which an operation cannot be successfully initiated, sustained or completed.
OBS: minimum military requirement; MMR : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Logistique militaire)
besoin militaire minimum [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; MMR [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Niveau de ressources en dessous duquel une opération ne peut être engagée, soutenue dans la durée ou accomplie avec succès.
OBS: besoin militaire minimum; MMR : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.