English (Military Administration; Job Descriptions)
civilian position [correct]
CONT: A review of the linguistic requirements of all military and civilian positions began in 1991.
French (Administration militaire; Descriptions d'emplois)
poste civil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un examen des exigences linguistiques pour tous les postes militaires et civils a été entrepris en 1991, et des progrès ont été réalisés dans la dotation des postes militaires bilingues.