English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
through-life support [correct]; through life support [correct]
CONT: In a military context, the term "Through Life Support, "among other definitions, is used to describe an arrangement between a service provider and a branch of the armed forces, where the responsibility, and risk, of operating an aircraft is delegated to the original system supplier or designated support partner. This trend sees defence moving away from acquiring a military system, the acquisition of a military capability. With the acquisition of the hardware comes a guarantee that the supplied product will meet a list of specific criteria, including, for example, pre-determined levels of dispatch reliability and availability.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
service de soutien sur la durée de vie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Alors que toute augmentation significative du budget d'équipement britannique paraît exclue dans le moyen terme, les activités de BAE [BAE Systems plc] vont se résumer de plus en plus à des «partenariats» avec le MoD [Ministry of Defence] en tant que fournisseur de services de soutien sur la durée de vie (through-life support) tel que défini par la «Defense Industrial Strategy (DIS)» publiée fin 2005.